Understanding the Rubberband Clause vs the Freestone Rider Clause
[…] "If a part of the leased premises is included in a pooled unit or units, then, at the end of the primary term, only the land that is included in the pooled unit or units shall continue to be held by the lease." 


Although the Pugh Clause is a common provision found in many leases today, there is no “industry standard” Pugh Clause.  However, in Oklahoma, North Dakota, Mississippi, and Arkansas there are “statutory” Pugh Clause rulings.  


  • In Oklahoma the statutory Pugh Clause went in effect on May 27, 1977 (Title 52 O.S. Section 87.1(b)) which provides that “in case of a spacing unit of one hundred sixty (160) acres or more, no oil and/or gas leasehold interest outside the spacing unit involved may be held by production from the spacing unit more than ninety (90) days beyond expiration of the primary term of the lease.” 
  • The North Dakota statutory Pugh Clause applies to leases that have been committed to a compulsory unit that has lands inside the unit boundary and lands outside the unit boundary.